Deposit Marketshare

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsTear sheetMobile IR SiteSocial media sharing
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 11/17/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2017

COUNTY: Mercer, WV
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11First Community Bancshares Inc (VA)Bank6355.537.80355.438.09
22BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank2250.226.60237.725.47
33Summit Financial Group Inc. (WV)Bank5173.318.42180.519.34
44MCNB Banks Inc. (WV)Bank275.07.9877.48.30
55New Peoples Bankshares Inc (VA)Bank253.35.6751.65.53
66City Holding Co. (WV)Bank133.33.5430.53.27
  Total for institutions in market

 18940.6 933.1 

COUNTY: Nicholas, WV
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank3141.136.46136.436.48
22First Community Bancshares Inc (VA)Bank4114.829.67110.329.51
33Community Trust Bancorp Inc. (KY)Bank192.924.0088.723.71
44United Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank136.19.3236.59.77
55Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank12.10.552.00.53
  Total for institutions in market

 10386.9 374.0 

COUNTY: Taylor, WV
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11First Community Bancshares Inc (VA)Bank179.360.8676.658.71
22BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank151.039.1453.941.29
  Total for institutions in market

 2130.4 130.5 

COUNTY: Upshur, WV
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank1123.934.69123.335.35
22First Community Bancshares Inc (VA)Bank2111.631.26112.232.19
33Premier Financial Bancorp Inc. (WV)Bank250.014.0052.315.00
44CB Financial Services Inc. (PA)Bank141.411.6033.49.58
55Freedom Bancshares Inc. (WV)Bank127.17.6026.57.59
66Citizens Financial Corp. (WV)Bank13.10.861.00.29
  Total for institutions in market

 8357.1 348.6 

COUNTY: Wyoming, WV
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Peoples Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank2103.742.97104.544.31
22First Community Bancshares Inc (VA)Bank381.033.5475.732.11
33Summit Financial Group Inc. (WV)Bank256.723.4955.623.58
  Total for institutions in market

 7241.4 235.9 

COUNTY: Emporia, VA (City)
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank163.126.1264.826.44
22Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank161.825.5960.324.61
33First Community Bancshares Inc (VA)Bank143.718.0840.416.49
44Bk of Southside Virginia Corp. (VA)Bank134.114.1032.113.09
55First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank133.213.7430.812.58
66Carter Bank & Trust (VA)Bank15.72.3816.76.80
  Total for institutions in market

 6241.5 245.2 

COUNTY: Tazewell, VA
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank3214.420.79224.822.74
22National Bankshares Inc. (VA)Bank7205.119.88170.117.21
33First Region Bancshares Inc. (VA)Bank4162.515.75150.415.21
46First Community Bancshares Inc (VA)Bank498.39.5389.69.06
55New Peoples Bankshares Inc (VA)Bank396.29.3294.79.58
64Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank191.58.8797.49.86
77Carter Bank & Trust (VA)Bank263.76.1866.36.70
88Miners & Merchants Bancorp Inc (VA)Bank244.14.2846.04.66
99GNB Bankshares Corp. (VA)Bank323.62.2922.42.27
1010Summit Financial Group Inc. (WV)Bank121.22.0617.81.80
  Total for institutions in market

 321,031.4 988.5 

COUNTY: Alexander, NC
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Taylorsville Savings Bank SSB (NC)Savings Bank389.326.6088.427.31
22First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank275.222.4273.122.57
33First Community Bancshares Inc (VA)Bank155.316.4847.814.76
44Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank144.413.2245.013.91
55Peoples Bancorp of NC Inc. (NC)Bank141.112.2640.212.41
66BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank130.29.0129.39.04
  Total for institutions in market

 9335.5 323.7 

COUNTY: Alleghany, NC
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank171.138.4471.539.38
22First Community Bancshares Inc (VA)Bank132.517.5930.816.99
33Parkway Acquisition Corp (VA)Bank130.916.7029.015.97
44Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank127.915.0726.114.38
55First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank122.612.2024.113.28
  Total for institutions in market

 5185.0 181.5 

COUNTY: Surry, NC
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank5335.526.70338.927.47
22Surrey Bancorp (NC)Bank5217.817.33201.316.32
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3185.014.72201.116.30
44First Horizon National Corp. (TN)Bank4150.711.99139.311.29
55First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank3104.08.27102.38.29
66PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank299.87.9496.07.78
77F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank283.36.6372.35.86
88First Community Bancshares Inc (VA)Bank247.73.8048.73.95
99Carter Bank & Trust (VA)Bank131.22.4832.62.64
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.70.131.20.10
  Total for institutions in market

 281,256.8 1,233.7 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use